Privacy Notice

This privacy notice is for this website www.calderdaleforum50plus.com and explains how we use any personal information we collect about you when you visit this website or sign up to receive further information from us, or contact us by email.

The notice sets out the different areas where user privacy is concerned and outlines the obligations and requirements of the users, the website and website owners. It outlines how we process, stores and protects user data in accordance with the UK Data Protection Act 2018 and the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) 2018.

We take your privacy seriously and are committed to protecting your personal information. We aim to be clear and open about our data and security practices.

Contact and communication
Users contacting this website and/or its owners do so at their own discretion and provide any such personal details requested at their own risk.

We collect information about you when you:

  • Fill in an online form to sign up for email newsletters
  • Contact us via email, telephone or letter with an enquiry or request
  • Contact us via social media
  • Attend an event or forum.

Information we collect includes:

  • Name
  • Email address
  • Any information you voluntarily supply to us or contribute to our website and any correspondence you have with us.

Cookies
We also collect information on your website usage through cookies, if your browser accepts them. Some of our websites feature tracking software – this means that if you’re a logged-in user, have filled an online form or have previously clicked a link in one of our emails, we may link your website usage information (such as pages visited, IP address, browser and device used) to other information we hold about you, such as your name and organisation.

When you contact us by email, letter or on the phone, we may also record this information on our customer relationship management system to help us process your request efficiently.

Data storage
Your personal information is kept private and stored securely until a time it is no longer required or you request us to delete it.

How we use your information
This website and its owners use any information submitted to provide you with further information about our service or to assist you in answering any questions or queries you may have.  This includes using your details to send you our email newsletters when you use the email sign-up form or give your consent (by email, letter or telephone) to be contacted by email. This is by no means an entire list of your user rights in regard to receiving email marketing material. We do not pass your details to any third parties.

Email Newsletter
Subscriptions are taken in compliance with GDPR 2018 and the UK Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations 2003. All personal details relating to subscriptions are held securely and in accordance with GDPR. No personal details are passed on to third parties nor shared with companies / people outside of the company that operates this website. You may request a copy of personal information held about you by this website’s email newsletter program. Further information can be found in the Your Rights section at the bottom of this notice.

Email newsletters or email marketing published by this website or its owners may contain tracking facilities within the actual email. Subscriber activity is tracked and stored in a database for future analysis and evaluation. Such tracked activity may include; the opening of emails, forwarding of emails, the clicking of links within the email content, times, dates and frequency of activity [this is by no means a comprehensive list]. This information is used to refine future email campaigns and supply the user with more relevant content based around their activity.

In compliance with current regulations subscribers are given the opportunity to unsubscribe at any time through an automated system. This process is detailed at the footer of each email campaign. If an automated unsubscription system is unavailable clear instructions on how to unsubscribe will be detailed instead.

External Links
Although this website only looks to include quality, safe and relevant external links, users are advised to adopt a policy of caution before clicking any external web links mentioned throughout this website. External links are clickable text / banner / image links to other websites, similar to http://www.websitename.co.uk.

The owners of this website cannot guarantee or verify the contents of any externally linked website despite their best efforts. Users should therefore note they click on external links at their own risk and this website and its owners cannot be held liable for any damages or implications caused by visiting any external links mentioned.

Social Media Platforms
Communication, engagement and actions taken through external social media platforms that this website and its owners participate on are custom to the terms and conditions as well as the privacy policies held with each social media platform respectively.

Users are advised to use social media platforms wisely and communicate / engage upon them with due care and caution in regard to their own privacy and personal details. This website nor its owners will ever ask for personal or sensitive information through social media platforms and encourage users wishing to discuss sensitive details to contact them through primary communication channels such as by telephone or email.

This website may use social sharing buttons which help share web content directly from web pages to the social media platform in question. Users are advised before using such social sharing buttons that they do so at their own discretion and note that the social media platform may track and save your request to share a web page respectively through your social media platform account.

Shortened Links in Social Media
This website and its owners through their social media platform accounts may share web links to relevant web pages. By default some social media platforms shorten lengthy urls (web addresses).

Users are advised to take caution and good judgement before clicking any shortened urls published on social media platforms by this website and its owners. Despite the best efforts to ensure only genuine urls are published many social media platforms are prone to spam and hacking and therefore this website and its owners cannot be held liable for any damages or implications caused by visiting any shortened links.

Your rights
It’s your personal data and you have certain rights relating to it. When it comes to marketing communications, you can ask us not to send you these at any time – just follow the unsubscribe instructions contained in the marketing communication, or send your request to info@calderdaleforum50plus.com

You also have the right to:

– know what personal data we hold about you, and to make sure it’s correct and up to date
– request a copy of your personal data, or ask us to restrict processing your personal data or delete it
– object to our continued processing of your personal data
You can exercise these rights at any time by sending an email to info@calderdaleforum50plus.com

If you’re not happy with how we are processing your personal data, please let us know by sending an email to info@calderdaleforum50plus.com. We will review and investigate your complaint, and try to get back to you within a reasonable time frame.

%d bloggers like this: